TODAYS EVENTS
UPCOMING EVENTS

This Privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the Mud Island River Park website (the “Site”). This statement does not apply to the practices of companies that Mud Island River Park (the "Company") does not own or to people that the company does not employ.

Commitment To Privacy:
The company values its customers and respects their privacy. In connection with demonstrating its commitment to your privacy, the company has agreed to disclose its online privacy practices. If you feel that the company is not abiding by its posted privacy practices, you should contact our customer service department at 800-507-6507.

Information We Collect and Use:
We collect and may store any information you enter on our Site, give to our Site in any way (such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, e-mail/IP address, and personal or preference information). We may acquire names, e-mail addresses or mailing addresses for select mailings from third parties. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, communicating with you, improving our services, conducting research, providing anonymous reporting for existing and prospective clients or advertisers, and processing and confirming your order. From time to time, we may also use your information to notify you about our services, contests, or promotions. Except as otherwise provided herein, we do not sell or rent the information that you provide to us online to third parties.

California Residents:
Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with the company may choose to opt out of the company's disclosure of personal information about them to third parties (which includes any entity that is not owned by the company) for marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and choose to opt out, the company will not disclose your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out, you will not receive direct mail, telephone, or e-mail solicitations for products or services from the company or any of its subsidiaries. To opt out, please contact Customer Service at 800-507-6507. Your opt out request will be processed within thirty (30) days of the date it was received.

Cookies:
A cookie is a piece of data that we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser containing information that relates directly to your visit to our web site. The company may, from time to time, use cookies. Any information placed in the cookie is accessible only to the company, and will not be sold or shared with anyone else. In the event that we use cookies, we do so to improve your shopping experience as cookies enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our site. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our Site's best features, so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Sharing of Information:
We value your privacy at the company, and will not release any personally identifiable account information to anyone outside of the necessary core groups of companies that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services unless you give us the authority to do so or otherwise in accordance with this privacy and security statement. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. For example, we may from time to time use an outside shipping company to ship orders or a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. Additionally, we may contract with third parties to assist us in maintaining or managing our customer information. We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This information, however, is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may disclose your information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our Site, our users, or others.. We may also transfer your information if the company or the assets thereof are acquired by or merged with another company. We may also retain a copy of your information if some or all of our assets are sold.

Links:
Our Site may offer links to other websites. Please be aware that the company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, that such other sites may collect and store your personally identifiable information, and that such other sites may or may not have their own policies regarding privacy. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may be linked to this Site. In addition, you may have linked to this Site through advertising on another website. In such cases, the site you linked from may collect and store information from people who click on the link to this Site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may be contain a link to this Site. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Warning about Fraudulent Emails:
"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

Children:
The Company recognizes the particular importance of protecting the privacy of children. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our Site with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 800-507-6507 or our contact us form and we will delete the information about the child from our files. Please note that if you are under 18, any information that you submit to the site must have the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information:
If your personally identifiable information changes you can add new information or delete any addresses from your account on our Site or you may obtain live one-on-one help toll-free by phone at 800-507-6507.

Notification of Changes:
If we decide to change our privacy and security statement, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy and security statement under which the information was collected.

Consent to Privacy and Security Statement:
By using our Site, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy, and further agree to the terms of the company's privacy statement as provided herein. We may change or make additions to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.